One third of Bank of Ireland £10 Consolidated Bank Notes were never issued…

A Forum for Discussion on CBN, Ploughman notes
Post Reply
User avatar
Mac
Taoiseach • Admin
Taoiseach • Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: 23 Jan 2015 15:05

One third of Bank of Ireland £10 Consolidated Bank Notes were never issued…

Post by Mac »

…but which third?

Bank of Ireland records indicate that 16,950 £10 Consolidated notes were issued into circulation.
The same records show that banknote number 01BT 026000 was issued and redeemed.

The question that has always remained is which of the Bank of Ireland notes were issued, and why?
9,050 unissued notes is quite a lot.

Based on information in the Central Bank of Ireland Archives, from the Currency Commission £10 Consolidated Bank Notes Numerical Record (pictured below), and on the knowledge from £10 notes actually recorded in PSS, we can take a guess at the number brackets of Bank of Ireland £10 notes which were not issued.

Taking the notes in batches of 1,000, as listed in the Numerical Record, £10 notes from the following number groups in red have not been seen. £10 notes from number groups in black have been recorded in the Ploughman survey.


Thousand notes commencing from:
000001–001000
001001–002000
002001–003000 — delivered on 24.4.29

003001–004000
004001–005000
005001–006000 — delivered on 6.5.29

006001–007000
007001–008000 — delivered on 7.5.29

008001–009000 — delivered on 10.5.29


009001–010000 — delivered on 27.5.29

010001–011000
011001–012000 — delivered on 6.6.29

012001–013000 — delivered on 19.3.30


013001–014000 — delivered on 27.4.31
014001–015000 — delivered on 27.4.31


015001–016050— delivered on 23.9.32

016051–017000
017001–018000

018001–019000 — delivered on 15.10.42

019001–020000
020001–021000
021001–022000 — delivered on 12.11.42

022001–023000
023001–024000
024001–025000 — delivered on 17.11.42

025001–026000 — delivered on 23.12.42

026001–028000 – delivered 21.10.43, and returned on 6.5.46.


Possibly, the bank did not require the quantity of notes that was being delivered, and opened packets of notes taken from the top of the pile as the were needed, allowing a disproportionate quantity of earlier-numbered notes to accumulate unissued. As no notes from them have been seen, some deliveries may not even have been opened at all.


Based on these figures, and on the structure of the delivery batches, I would make a guess that the following notes were most likely amongst the 9,050 notes not issued:
01BT 006001–009000, and 013001–015000 [5,000 notes] Pretty definitely not issued.
01BT 0110001–013000 and 01BT 016001–018000 [4,000] Most likely among those that were not issued.


Image
Image
Reproduced with the kind permission of the Central Bank of Ireland Archives

User avatar
Mac
Taoiseach • Admin
Taoiseach • Admin
Posts: 1166
Joined: 23 Jan 2015 15:05

Re: One third of Bank of Ireland £10 Consolidated Bank Notes were never issued…

Post by Mac »

I have just noticed that the above analysis is completely mistaken!

On Dec 31, 1934, the bank had issued all 16,050 £10 notes that it had received, with 5,379 of those still in circulation.

The Bank of Ireland data on which the above analysis is based on ends on April 28, 1939, when the Bank had issued 16,050 notes, using up all its supply, and there were 1,976 notes (£19,760 worth) remaining in circulation.

But this only half the story!


The bank then received more notes in 1942 — delivered on 15.10.42, and began to issue new notes from then onwards.

Looking at the data above, the 16,050 amount is actually mentioned in the CBN Numerical Record, as the total amount delivered by the delivery of 23.9.32. Rather an uneven amount for a delivery.


These two posts therefore serve as an erratum on "Irish Banknotes", page 159, published in 1999.

User avatar
DOC
UNC
UNC
Posts: 505
Joined: 26 Jan 2015 18:15

Re: One third of Bank of Ireland £10 Consolidated Bank Notes were never issued…

Post by DOC »

That is the nature of research. New information is continually turning up :)

I have recorded 01BT 16879 which may be a new addition to The Census.

Post Reply